The 2016 Joint Journalism and Communication History Conference

Saturday, March 12, 2016

Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute New York University
20 Cooper Square, 6th Floor New York, NY 10003

Sponsored by:

Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication, History Division American Journalism Historians Association

Program of Events

8:15 – 8:50 a.m. 7th Floor Atrium: Registration and continental breakfast

  • Early Online Registration $50
  • Day-of Registration Fee: $60, cash or check only. Covers continental breakfast, lunch, and refreshments.

    Make checks payable to Loyola University with “Journalism Conference” in memo.

8:50 – 9:00 a.m. 7th Floor Atrium

Opening Remarks

SESSION I
9:05 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Room 653 Broadcasting, Diversity and Regulation Moderator: Janis Chakars

“Dissolving Broadcasting’s Temporal Monopoly: FCC v. Pacifica, Sony v. Universal City, and the Struggle for Control,” Randall Patnode, Xavier University.

“The Problem With Fulton Lewis, Jr.,” A.J. Bauer, New York University.

“Creating Religious Order Out of Broadcast Disorder: How the American Government Handled Religious Diversity on the Radio at the Founding of the Federal Radio,” David Noell, Columbia University in the City of New York.

“Washburn Trial: First Trial Televised Live in the United States,” Alexander Quiñones, University of Maryland-College Park.

Room 654 Science, the Environment and News Moderator: Ronald R. Rodgers

“‘Let’s look at its promise’: Seeing scientists on CBS’s See It Now,” Ingrid Ocket, Princeton University.

“Fanning the Flames: How U.S. Newspapers Have Framed Ten Historically Significant U.S. Wildfires, 2003-2013,” Carol Terracina-Hartman, Michigan State University.

“A Historical Analysis of Coverage of Biotechnology and Genetically Modified Food in Chinese and American Elite Newspapers from 1992 to 2015,” Nanlan Zhang, University of South Carolina-Columbia.

Room 655 The Black Experience Across the Centuries Moderator: Paula Hunt

“Partners in ‘Crime’? Frederick Douglass and the Anglo-African,” Theodore Hamm, Saint Josephs College.

“Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: The Black Press and Party Politics in the 1932 Presidential Election,” Robert A. Rabe, Marshall University.

1

“The Woman’s Era: Black Womanhood and the Black Women’s Club Movement in the Late Nineteenth Century,” Stephanie L. Mahin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Room 656 Changing Norms, Gender Roles and the Press Moderator: Lisa C. Luedeman

“‘I Never Let Them Treat Me Like a Lady’: The Journalism of Norma Fields, State Capitol Correspondent for the Northeast (MS) Daily Journal,” Pete Smith, Mississippi State University.

“Gaydar, Marriage, and Rip-Roaring Homosexuals: Discourses About Homosexuality in Dear Abby and Ann Landers Advice Columns, 1967–1982,” Patrick M. Johnson, University of Colorado at Boulder.

“Flying into the Private Sphere: How Flyin’ Jenny Pioneered a Path for WWII Women,” Pamela E. Walck, Duquesne University and Ashley Walter, Duquesne University.

SESSION II 10:15 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Room 653 The Profession of Journalism and Its Legacies Moderator: Dianne Bragg

“The History of a Still Undeveloped Profession: Four Decades of Mostly Failed Attempts to Answer James Carey’s Call for a Culture of Journalism Criticism,” Kevin M. Lerner, Marist College.

“To Organize Editorial Forces: The New York Tribune Association and the Division of Editorship, 1850- 1860,” Jim Casey, University of Delaware.

“Journalism as an Elite Profession in the 19th Century,” Elliot King, Loyola University Maryland.

Room 654 Justice, Censorship, and Surveillance Moderator: Gal Beckerman

“Censorship of the Press in Britain and France During the First World War,” Charles W.N. Sorrie, independent scholar.

“Covering Government Surveillance in the Late 1960s and Early 1970s: Who Really Broke the Domestic Surveillance Scandal and Why Nobody Noticed,” Karin B. Assmann, University of Maryland-College Park.

“Social Justice vs. Security: Media, Democracy, and the War on Terror in the Era of Neoliberalism,” Jeanette McVicker, SUNY at Fredonia.

Room 655 Reporting News and the Nineteenth Century Moderator: Brian Gabrial

“LATE, LATER, VERY LATEST FROM VIRGINIA CITY: Breaking News Coverage of the Great 1875 Virginia City Fire,” Katrina J. Quinn, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania.

“The Great Moon Hoax, the Narrative of James Williams, and the Battle for Truth in the New York City Press: What Unicorns on the Moon and a Runaway Slave Narrative Can Tell Us About News Values in the 1830s,” Paula Hunt, University of Missouri.

“Karl Marx, New-York Daily Tribune Foreign Correspondent,” Malwina Lys-Dobradin, Columbia University in the City of New York.

Room 656 The Press as a Social Force Moderator: Pamela Walck

“The A&T Register Newspaper 1915-2015: 100 Years of Pride and Giving a Voice to the Voiceless,” Kim Smith, North Carolina A&T State University Greensboro; Emily Harris, North Carolina A&T State University Greensboro; and Kenneth Campbell, University of South Carolina.

2

“Prosecuting Through the Press: the Gangbuster Thomas E. Dewey and the Lucky Luciano Trial,” Yun Li, Ohio University.

“Showtime in New Orleans: Tracking the First 20 Years of Film in New Orleans,” Kay O’Donnell, North Central College.

SESSION III 11:25 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Room 653 Then and Now Moderator: Katrina J. Quinn

“When Secessionism Went Viral: The Spread of News in the South at the Dawn of the Confederacy 1860-61,” Michael Fuhlhage, Wayne State University.

“Friend or Foe? It All Depends: Taking a Look Backwards at the Common Enemy Effect in News Media,” Brian Gabrial, Concordia University-Montreal, Quebec.

“Whose Right to Know? Origins of the Freedom of Information Act,” Katherine Fink, Pace University- New York.

Room 654 Government, Public Relations and the Press Moderator: Rich Lee

“Deconstructing 1952: Print and Broadcasting Redefine Political Reporting During the Eisenhower/Stevenson Election,” Barbara A. Audet, The University of Texas at Austin.

“Was ‘Silent Cal’ a PR Wizard?: President Calvin Coolidge’s Use of Public Relation,” Jack Breslin, Iona College.

“Interpreting Government and Competing with Lippmann: The Rise of Interpretive Journalism at The New York Times,” Kevin L. Stoker, Texas Tech University.

Room 655 Local News and Community Engagement Moderator: Pete Smith

“They Led the Way: The Unreported Stories of School Desegregation in Florida’s Capital,” Ann B. Schierhorn, Kent State University Kent Campus.

“‘Planting a seed’: A Knight International Press Fellow Visits Post-Apartheid South Africa,” John A. Hatcher, University of Minnesota Duluth.

“The NCCJ and the Challenges of Researching 1950s Local TV Broadcasting,” Michelle Kelley, Washington University in St Louis.

Room 656 Ethnicity and the Media Moderator: Harvey Strum

“Multicultural or Intercultural Mediascape: Mapping Accessible Ethnic Media in the U.S.,” Sherry S. Yu, Temple University.

“Using the Power of the Press to Foster Assimilation and Political Involvement: Samuel Joshua Rocker and The Jewish World,” Kenneth J. Levine, University of Tennessee.

“Forty Acres and a Carabao: T. Thomas Fortune’s Journey to Hawaii and the Philippines, 1902-03,” Brian H. Shott, independent scholar.

LUNCH
12:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m. Atrium

Luncheon speaker: Mark Noonan, New York City College of Technology “At John Holt’s Tomb: In Search of Lost Space in the ‘City of Print’”

3

SESSION IV 1:45 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Room 653 News Culture Across the Centuries Moderator: Chris Daly

“Quick on the (Horn-Rimmed) Draw: Barry Goldwater’s Life in Political Cartoons,” Rich Shumate, University of Florida.

“Urban Journalism as an Antecedent of Muckraking: George G. Foster and the Antebellum New York Press, 1840–1860,” Denitsa Yotova, University of Maryland-College Park.

“The Social Awakening and The Soul of News,” Ronald R. Rodgers, University of Florida.

Room 654 Gender, Memory and the Press Moderator: Susan Weill

“Exploring the Women in Journalism Oral History Project,” Richard A. Lee, Anne E. Lee, Saint Bonaventure University.

“The Role of Black Women in the Traditional Black Press,” Miya Williams, Northwestern University.

“Beyond the Sideshow: The Celebrated Careers of Daisy and Violet Hilton,” Andi Stein, independent scholar.

Room 655 Panel: “Magazine History Lessons for Today’s Publications” Moderator: Dianne Bragg

Panelists: Mark Mayfield, Jamie Cole, Elizabeth Bonner, Maya Champion

Room 656 News and Social Movements Moderator: Rob Wells

“Contemporary Newspaper Accounts of the 1955 Richard Riots: A Reappraisal,” Mark W. Brewin, University of Tulsa.

“The Moving Finger: Nsibidi, Writing and Written Communication in the Lower Niger Basin of Nigeria and Cameroon,” Kevin J. Hales, College of Coastal Georgia.

“Triumph and Tragedy — The Rise and Fall of Jesse Owens Through the Eyes of African American Journalists,” Samuel Edward Gale, University of Wisconsin.

SESSION V 3:00 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Room 653 Doing Recent History Moderator: Carol Terracina-Hartman

“Envisioning Conservative Media Online: Matt Drudge and Andrew Breitbart,” Anthony M. Nadler, Ursinus College.

“Very Recent History: The Ongoing Influence and Legacy of David Foster Wallace’s Journalism,” Josh Roiland, University of Maine.

“#BlackLivesMatter Before It Was a Hashtag: Racial Injustice, Social Movements and the New Orleans Black Press,” Shearon D. Roberts, Xavier University of Louisiana.

“The Unimaginable Combination: A Narrative Analysis of News Coverage of the Donald Trump-Jorge Ramos Exchange,” Ron Bishop, Drexel University.

4

Room 654 Magazines and Social Change Moderator: A.J. Bauer

“Soul Sister Journey: Essence Magazine and Travel Columns During the ‘Me’ Decade,” Siobhan Carter- David, Southern Connecticut State University.

“The Most Important Day in Your Life: The Brides of the Ladies’ Home Journal, 1930-1955,” Emilia N. Bak, University of Georgia.

“How Journalist P. J. O’Rourke’s Rolling Stone Magazine Work (1981-2001) Created a Generation of News Junkies,” Susan M. Weill, Texas State University-San Marcos.

Room 655 Reporting on Unrest and Suffering Around the World Moderator: Maddie Liseblad

“The Jasmine Revolution: Tunisian Media Freedom Road in Five Years,” Sondes Ben Chagra, University of Bridgeport.

“Mapping the Roots of Insurgency in Balochistan: Portrayal of Mid 20th Century Elite National Press of Pakistan,” Muhammad Tarique, University of the Punjab.

“The Forgotten Genocide: New York Times’ Coverage of the Bengali Struggle and the Indo-Pakistani War (1971),” Prashanth N. Bhat, University of Maryland-College Park.

“The Reorganisation Before Collapse: the Traditional and New-type of the Historical Journal in the Russian Empire at the Beginning of the 20th Century,” Andrey A. Lykhatsky, State University – Higher School of Economics.

Room 656 Economics, Democracy and the Press Moderator: Kate Dunsmore

“The Democratic Art: Journalism and the Rise of American Culture,” Chris B. Daly, Boston University.

“The Most Effective Weapon”: Cosmopolitan Proletarianism, the Anti-Nazi Boycott, and the Rise of the Ethnic Consumer-Citizen,” Brian Dolber, SUNY College at Oneonta.

“Commercialism and Business Journalism: The Debate Over Independence,” Rob Wells, University of Maryland-University College.

Final Session: Archivists Roundtable

Panelists: Thomas Lannon, N.Y. Public Library; Francesca Pitaro, Associated Press Corporate Archives; Moderator: Elliot King
4:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
Atrium

Advertisements