The 2015 Joint Journalism and Communication History Conference

Held Saturday, March 21, 2015

Arthur L. Carter Journalism Institute
New York University
20 Cooper Square, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10003

Sponsored by:
Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication, History Division
American Journalism Historians Association

Conference Coordinators:
Carolyn M. Edy, Appalachian State University
Jennifer E. Moore, University of Maine

Program of Events

8:15 – 8:50 a.m. 7th Floor Atrium
Registration and continental breakfast: Conference Center.

8:50 – 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks
7th Floor Atrium

SESSION I
9:05 – 10:10 a.m.

Room 653 Representation and the Press
Moderator: Brian Gabrial

“City of Print: New York and the Periodical Press.” Mark J Noonan, CUNY New York City College of Technology.

“Cartooning journalism’s foibles: Editorial cartoons in journalism reviews of the 1960s and 1970s.” Susan M. Keith, Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

“20th Century Black Periodicals: Class, Race, Progress, and Representation.” Siobhan Carter-David, Southern Connecticut State University and Kimberly Stanley, Indiana University-Bloomington.

Room 654 Negotiating Audiences
Moderator: Rebecca Swenson

“When Privacy Almost Won: Time, Inc. v. Hill (1967).” Samantha Barbas, SUNY College at Buffalo.

“Public Records and Private Interests.” Katherine Fink, Pace University-New York.

“A Strong Sense of Outrage: Stan Strachan, The National Thrift News and The Savings and Loan Crisis.” Rob Wells, University of Maryland-College Park.

Room 655 The Outsider Press
Moderator: Richard A Fine

“Tit for tat. How The Mormon newspaper took on the New York press from 1855-1857.” Joel J. Campbell, Brigham Young University.

“Father Gabriel Richard’s Reasons for Publishing the First Michigan Newspaper and First Catholic Newspaper.” Ralph Frasca, Mount St. Mary’s University.

“Building a Religious Brand–Scientology and Public Relations.” Cylor Spaulding and Formentin, Melanie, Towson University.

Room 656 Audiences and Community
Moderator: Lisa C. Luedeman

“Creating Communities of Knowledge: the Personal and Professional Networks of Journalists in England 1850-1910.” Carole A O’Reilly, University of Salford.

“The 1918 Influenza: A Muted Press in Washington D.C.?” Amy H. Wu, University of Maryland-College Park.

“A ‘Radiopublic’? Defining Early Radio Audiences in Radio Digest and Radio Broadcast Magazines.” Katy June-Friesen, University of Maryland-College Park.

SESSION II
10:15 – 11:20

Room 653 News, Images and International Affairs
Moderator: Elliot King

“Characterizing the news photographer in pictorial journalism textbooks, 1920-1960.” Stanton Paddock, Concordia University-Montreal, Quebec.

“‘Champions of Two Hemispheres’: A critical cultural comparative analysis of illustrated newspaper coverage of an 1860 boxing match.” Scott D Peterson, Wright State University.

“From China’s Media Development to China’s Political Development: An Overview of the Evolution of Contemporary China’s Media Industry and Public Opinion.” Qun Wang, Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Room 654 Popular Culture and the Media
Moderator: Rich Shumate

“Before McLuhan, Ray Bradbury’s Fahrenheit 451 as Media Criticism.” William B. Hart, Norfolk State University.

“Women in China’s Renren Weekly, 1936: Problems, Rights, Modernity and Wartime Responsibilities.” Anan Wan, University of South Carolina-Columbia.

“Mr. Disney Goes to the Fair: Media Coverage of Walt Disney’s Contributions to the 1964-1965 New York World’s Fair.” Andi Stein, Independent Scholar.

Room 655 Temple University Panel: Historic Reclamation: New Research on Mediated Memory from Temple University
Moderator: Emil Steiner

“Harvey Milk’s “Milk Forum,” 1974-1978.” Heidi Mau.

“The Indelible Memory: Anti-Islamists, Twitter, and #PEGIDA’s Nazi Memory.” Paige Gibson.

“Fighting Against an Authoritarian Past: The Journalistic Commemoration of Guadalajara’s April 22 Explosions.” Juan Larrosa Fuentes.

“Using Feminist Memories for Postfeminist Needs: The Celebratory Feminism of MAKERS: Women Who Make America.” Urszula Pruchniewska.

Room 656 The Roaring 20s and the News
Moderator: Kate Dunsmore

“Roaring the Tabloids: Newsboys and the Challenge of Modernity in 1920s America.” Vincent R DiGirolamo, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College.

“The Fundamental Right … to Cuss the Government”: A Corrupt Mayor, a Crusading Newspaper and a Forgotten Free Speech Precedent in 1920s Chicago.” Dean Jobb, University of King’s College, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.

“Hollywood in the Hinterland: Regional newspapers and the portrayal of mass culture in the 1920s.” Caitlin Cieslik-Miskimen, University of Wisconsin-Madison.

SESSION III
11:25 – 12:30 p.m.

Room 653 Public Relations and Advertising
Moderator: Gheni Platenburg

“Public Relations and Sense Making: The Affirmation of Self-Government by Union Oil and Gulf, 1950-1952.” Burton St. John III, Old Dominion University.

“Getting Clearance: Suspect Talent and the Blacklists at the J. Walter Thompson Advertising Agency, 1951-55.” Cynthia B. Meyers, College of Mount Saint Vincent.

“Public Relations in the Early 1800s Age of Reform.” Ed Adams, Rob Wakefield and Tyler Page, Brigham Young University.

“The New American Pluralism: ‘Variety of Car and Country’ in Ford Times, 1960-1979,” Rebecca D Swenson, University of Minnesota.

Room 654 Reimagining the Stories We Tell
Moderator: Rich Lee

“Seeing the story: Professionalizing the 35mm camera,” Brian M Creech, Temple University.

“Precursor to the Profile: The Character Sketch in Colonial Australia.” Willa M McDonald, Macquarie University.

“The Name Game: Ditching Longform for Literary Journalism,” Josh Roiland, University of Maine.

Room 655 Framing the News
Moderator: Joel Campbell

“Proposed Study: Media Framing and the Reaction to Barry Goldwater’s 1964 Acceptance Speech.” Rich Shumate, University of Florida.

“Visual framing of Indira Gandhi in the media coverage during the Indian emergency (1975-1977).” Pallavi Guha. University of Maryland-College Park.

“‘The Chinese Question’” The Civil Sphere and Newspaper Framing of Chinese Immigrants in the San Francisco Sanitation Crisis, 1875-1877.” Jo-Yun Queenie Li, University of South Carolina-Columbia.

Room 656 Journalists and Their Legacies
Moderator:  Ralph Frasca

“Lawyer for THE MASSES: The Life and Career of a Free Press Pioneer.” Eric B. Easton, University of Baltimore.

“Revisiting Ed Kennedy’s German Surrender Scoop.” Richard A. Fine, Virginia Commonwealth University.

“The New Journalist as Entrepreneur: The Case of George Goodman.” John J. Pauly, Marquette University.

LUNCH

12:30 – 1:40 p.m. Atrium
Shaping Immigration News: A French-American Comparison. Rodney Benson, New York University. 2014 AEJMC Tankard Award Winner.

SESSION IV
1:45 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Room 653 Race, Gender and the Media
Moderator: Josh Roiland

“Fashion Statement!: from Denmark Vesey to Trayvon Martin, the Press, Politics, and Polemics about Black Dress,” Brian Gabrial, Concordia University-Montreal, Quebec and Jonathan Montpetit, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec.

“Swinging in the Pews: The Black Press’s Campaign Against Swinging Spirituals,” Nathaniel Frederick II, Winthrop University.

“From the Fields into the World: How Women at Bennett College Discussed Race, Politics & Community Building in Their Student-Run Campus Newspaper from 1930-1939.” Sheryl Kennedy Haydel, University of Southern Mississippi.

Room 654 Memory and the Press
Moderator: Scott D. Peterson

“Agency and mediated memory: Lumbee Indian self-representation, 1872-1988.” Lorraine Ahearn, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

“In the Towns: Focus on People and Places.” Anne W. Lee, Richard A. Lee, Saint Bonaventure University.

“Non-commemorative collective memory in modern day news.” Terra Miller, Independent Scholar.

Room 655 Mediation, Faith, and a Sense of Place
Moderator: Burton Saint John

“Religion and Jimmy Carter’s Run for the White House: How Well Did National Newspapers Cover Carter’s Faith?” Carole Lee, University of Maryland-College Park.

“One More Miracle: John ‘Mets’ Lindsay and the Race for Mayor of New York City.” Nicholas Hirshon, Ohio University.

“Examination of New York Times coverage of the 1964 riots and Ferguson, Mo., riots in 2014 ‒ What Can Be Learned About Media Coverage of Race in America at America’s daily paper of record?,” Mark W Tatge, University of South Carolina-Columbia.

Room 656 Documentary and Journalism
Moderator: Julie Goldsmith

“When “News Experts” Became “Showmen”: Live Coverage of the 1948 Political Conventions.” Marilyn S. Greenwald, Ohio University.

“The Chatter and the Fury: The Making of U.S. Prime Time Cable News as a Genre.” Anthony M. Nadler, Ursinus College.

“Harvest of Shame: How a documentary becomes a television journalism classic.” April A Newton, University of Maryland-College Park.

SESSION V
3:00 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.

Room 653 Authors’ Roundtable
Moderator: Mark Feldstein
Authors’ Roundtable: New Books in Journalism and Communication History

  • Routledge Handbook of Magazine Research: The Future of the Magazine Form. David Abrahamson and Marcia R. Prior-Miller, editors.
  • Woodward and Bernstein: The People’s Right to Know. Julie A. Goldsmith
  • Pauline Frederick Reporting: A Pioneering Broadcaster Covers the Cold War. Marilyn S. Greenwald
  • Empire of Deception: From Chicago to Nova Scotia–The Incredible Story of a Master Swindler Who Seduced a City and Captivated the Nation.  Dean Jobb
  • Prime Time Pioneers. Michael D. Murray
  • Reporting Baseball’s Sensational Season of 1890: The Brotherhood War and the Rise of Modern Sports Journalism. Scott D. Peterson
  • America’s Battle for Media Democracy: The Triumph of Corporate Libertarianism and the Future of Media Reform. Victor Pickard
  • Pathways to Public Relations: Histories of Practice and Profession.  Burton Saint John, Margot Opdycke Lamme, and Jacquie L’Etang, editors.


Room 654
 Resistance and Social Change
Moderator: Cynthia Meyers

“Massive Resistance in Black and White in Norfolk, Virginia,” Joyce M Hoffmann, Old Dominion University.

“Called: An Oral History Collection of Civil Rights Workers and Media Professionals Involved with the 1963 and 1964 Freedom Summers in Plaquemine, Louisiana.” Gheni Nicole Platenburg, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College.

“The Rhetoric of Representing Justice: What Ida B. Wells-Barnett’s 19th Century Journalism Teaches Contemporary Media Activists About Ending Racial Violence.” Dionne Bennett, CUNY New York City College of Technology.

Room 655 News Spanning the Centuries
Moderator: Dean Jobb

“Foretelling the Everyday: Early Modern English Almanacs Prepare a Public for News.” Woodruff, R. J., University of Maryland-College Park.

“Radio cars, telephones, and batteries: how technology impacted relationships within and beyond newsrooms, c. 1920-60.” William T. Mari, University of Washington-Seattle Campus.

“Unlikely Colleagues: The Role of Blogs in Journalism History,” Mary Spillman, Ball State University.

A History of Kazakh Television. Aigerim Alzhanova, Al-Farabi Kazakh National University.

Room 656 The Politics of News
Moderator: Lisa C. Luedeman

“But What if Politics is Good for Business?: Economics and Politics in the Immediate Post-Bellum Press (1868-1884).” Elliot King, Loyola University Maryland.

“Huey Long’s Race for the Senate.” Kay O’Donnell, North Central College.

“The Mission vs. the Market and the Struggle for the Soul of News.” Ronald R. Rodgers, University of Florida.

In Numbers We Trust: Communicating Financial Information in Nineteenth Century China, Weiwei Luo, Columbia University in the City of New York.

Final Session: Academic Publishing Roundtable
4:15 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.
7th Floor Atrium

Publishing Your Book, from Pitch to Promotion
Moderator: Kathy Roberts Forde

Tim Harper, Editor, CUNY Journalism Press

Clark Dougan, Senior Editor, University of Massachusetts Press

Mary Beth Jarrad, Marketing and Sales Director, New York University Press

Advertisements